Learn about your favorite Night at the Opera character.
Learn about your favorite Night at the Opera character.


CHICO MARX

Real Name: Leonard Marx
Date of Birth: March 27, 1887 (New York City, NY)
Date of Death: October 11, 1961

Appeared in these films, amongst others:

The Cocoanuts (1929) as Chico
Animal Crackers (1930) as Signor Emanuel Ravelli
Monkey Business (1931) as Chico
Horse Feathers (1932) as Baravelli
Duck Soup (1933) as Chicolini
A Night at the Opera (1935) as Fiorello
A Day at the Races (1937) as Tony
Room Service (1938) as Harry Binelli
At the Circus (1939) as Antonio Pirelli
Go West (1940) as Joseph Panello
The Big Store (1941) as Ravelli
A Night in Casablanca (1946) as Corbaccio
Love Happy (1949) as Faustino
The Story of Mankind (1957) as a monk


Back to Cast and Crew film credits

Marx Brothers Night at the Opera Treasury
Marx Brothers Night at the Opera Treasury