Learn about your favorite Night at the Opera character.
Learn about your favorite Night at the Opera character.


GROUCHO MARX

Real Name: Julius Henry Marx
Date of Birth: October 2, 1890 (New York City, NY)
Date of Death: August 19, 1977

Appeared in these films, amongst others:

Humor Risk (1921) as a villain
The Cocoanuts (1929) as Hammer
Animal Crackers (1930) as Captain Jeffrey T. Spaulding
The House That Shadows Built (1931) as Himself
Monkey Business (1931) as Groucho
Horse Feathers (1932) as Professor Quincey Adams Wagstaff
Duck Soup (1933) as Rufus T. Firefly
A Night at the Opera (1935) as Otis B. Driftwood
A Day at the Races (1937) as Dr. Hugo Z. Hackenbush
Room Service (1938) as Gordon Miller
At the Circus (1939) as J. Cheever Loophole
Go West (1940) as S. Quentin Quale
The Big Store (1941) as Wolf J. Flywheel
A Night in Casablanca (1946) as Ronald Kornblow
Copacabana (1947) as Lionel Q. Deveraux
Love Happy (1949) Detective narrator of the story Sam Grunion


Back to Cast and Crew film credits

Marx Brothers Night at the Opera Treasury
Marx Brothers Night at the Opera Treasury