Learn about your favorite Night at the Opera character.
Learn about your favorite Night at the Opera character.


HARPO MARX

Real Name: Arthur Marx (changed from Adolf)
Date of Birth: November 23, 1888 (New York City, NY)
Date of Death: September 28, 1964

Appeared in these films, amongst others:

Humor Risk (1921) as Watson
Too Many Kisses (1925) as The Village Peter Pan
The Cocoanuts (1929) as Harpo
Animal Crackers (1930) as The Professor
Monkey Business (1931) as Harpo
Horse Feathers (1932) as Pinky
Duck Soup (1933) as Pinky
A Night at the Opera (1935) as Tomasso
A Day at the Races (1937) as Stuffy
Room Service (1938) as Faker
At the Circus (1939) as Punchy
Go West (1940) as Rusty Panello
The Big Store (1941) as Wacky
A Night in Casablanca (1946) as Rusty
Love Happy (1949) as Harpo
The Story of Mankind (1957) as Sir Isaac Newton


Back to Cast and Crew film credits

Marx Brothers Night at the Opera Treasury
Marx Brothers Night at the Opera Treasury