Learn about your favorite Night at the Opera character.
Learn about your favorite Night at the Opera character.

KITTY CARLISLE

Real Name: Catherine Conn
Date of Birth: September 3, 1910 (New Orleans, Louisiana)
Date of Death: April 17, 2007

Appeared in these films, amongst others:

She Loves Me Not (1934) as Midge Mercer
Here is My Heart (1934) as Princess Alexandra
Murder at the Vanities (1934) as Ann Ware
A Night at the Opera (1935) as Rosa Castaldi
Larceny with Music (1943) as Pamela Mason
Hollywood Canteen (1944) as Herself
Radio Days (1987) as Herself
Six Degrees of Separation (1993) as Mrs. Bannister (as Kitty Carlisle Hart)

From the NPR site, listen to a Nov. 24, 2002, Weekend Edition Sunday interview with Kitty Carlisle Hart in which she discusses her role in A Night at the Opera. Afterward, be sure to read NPR's excellent review of A Night at the Opera.


Back to Cast and Crew film credits

Marx Brothers Night at the Opera Treasury
Marx Brothers Night at the Opera Treasury