Learn about your favorite Night at the Opera character.
Learn about your favorite Night at the Opera character.
Learn about your favorite Night at the Opera character.
Learn about your favorite Night at the Opera character.


ROBERT EMMET O'CONNOR

Real Name: Robert Emmett O'Connor
Date of Birth: March 18, 1885 (Milwaukee, WI)
Date of Death: September 4, 1962

Appeared in these films, amongst others:

Tin Gods (1926) as a foreman
The Noose (1928) as Jim Conley
Dressed to Kill (1928) as Detective Gilroy
Four Walls (1928) as Sullivan
The Singing Fool (1928) as Cafe Owner, Bill
Freedom of the Press (1928) as Boss Maloney
Smiling Irish Eyes (1929) as Sir Timothy
The Isle of Lost Ships (1929) as Jackson
In the Next Room (1930) as Tim Morel
Alias French Gertie (1930) as Kelcey
Framed (1930) as Sergeant Schultze
The Big Fight (1930) as a detective
Our Blushing Brides (1930) as a detective
The Big House (1930) as Sergeant Donlin
Shooting Straight (1930) as Hagen
Up the River (1930) as Warden
Man to Man (1930) as Sheriff
Paid (1930) as Detective Sergeant Cassidy
The Single Sin (1931) as a detective
The Public Enemy (1931) as Patrick J. 'Paddy' Ryan
Three Who Loved (1931) as Police Lieutenant Tom Rooney
Fanny Foley Herself (1931) as Burns
Reckless Living (1931) as Ryan
Final Edition (1932) as Police Lieutenant Daniels
The Big Timer (1932) as Dan Wilson
Arm of the Law (1932) as Capt. Blake, Chief of Detectives
The Public Defender (1931) as Detective Brady
Night World (1932) as Policeman
The Dark Horse (1932) as Sheriff
American Madness (1932) as Inspector
Blonde Venus (1932) as Dan O'Connor
The Kid from Spain (1932) as Detective Crawford
Frisco Jenny (1932) as Jim Sandoval
Picture Snatcher (1933) as Casey Nolan
Midnight Mary (1933) as Cop
Don't Bet on Love (1933) as Sheldon
Lady for a Day (1933) as Inspector
Penthouse (1933) as Police Lt. 'Steve' Stevens
The Big Shakedown (1934) as Regan, the Bartender
Bottoms Up (1934) as Detective Rooney
Return of the Terror (1934) as Bradley the Detective
The Mysterious Mr. Wong (1934) as Officer 'Mac' McGillicuddy
Star of Midnight (1935) as Sergeant Cleary
Stolen Harmony (1935) as Warden Clark
Waterfront Lady (1935) as a police lieutenant
A Night at the Opera (1935) as Sergeant Henderson
Little Lord Fauntleroy (1936) as Officer O'Brien
At Sea Ashore (1936) as Immigration Officer
Girl Overboard (1937) as Sergeant Hatton
Park Avenue Logger (1937) as a police sergeant
Waikiki Wedding (1937) as a policeman
Super-Sleuth (1937) as Police Officer Casey
The Frame-Up (1937) as Larry Mann
Trapped by G-Men (1937) as Federal Agent Jim
The Crime Nobody Saw (1937) as Burke
Boy of the Streets (1938) as Rourke
Streets of New York (1939) as Burke
Joe and Ethel Turp Call on the President (1939) as Pat Donegan
Double Alibi (1940) as Patrolman Delaney
Hot Steel (1940) as a police inspector
A Fugitive From Justice (1940) as Detective Murphy
Tight Shoes (1941) as Beebe
Mighty Lak a Goat (1942) as Detective King
Air Raid Wardens (1943) as Charlie Beaugart
Whistling in Brooklyn (1943) as Detective Leo Finnigan
Little Miss Pinkerton (1943) as an Irish policeman
Gentle Annie (1944) as Childers, the Bartender
Boys' Ranch (1946) as a druggist
The Harvey Girls (1946) as a conductor


Back to Cast and Crew film credits

Marx Brothers Night at the Opera Treasury
Marx Brothers Night at the Opera Treasury